Privacy Policy ex art. 13 Decree 196/2003

 

Dear Sir/Madam,

 

We wish to inform you, in compliance with the Decree no. 196,  June 30, 2003 ("Decree on privacy policy”), on the processing of your personal data.

According to this Decree, the use of personal data complies with all of the policies in act regarding righteousness, transparency and protection of your personal data.

 

In compliance with the Article 13 Decree. no.196/2003, we provide you with the following information:

The Holder of the personal data treatment is Engitel SpA, VAT registration number 11140800159, with the registered office located in Via Zarotto 6, 20124 – Milan.

The responsible person for the treatment of personal data is Mr. Alberto Schiaffino, CEO.

 

The information you provide or the information collected and processed by Engitel  during normal routine activities or during business initiatives such as exhibitions, events, training sessions etc. will be treated for the purpose of contacting clients, suppliers, employees and others in accordance to existing relationships and to transmission of business information.

The treatment of data will be mainly processed, as stated in the DPSS document that we can send it to you if requested.

The provision of data is not mandatory and if rejected, it does not have any particular effect; it may result in failure or partial execution of existing contracts or sending of requests for clarification in the continuation of the relationship.

The data will not be disclosed to third parties and will not be circulated.

 

Navigation data

 

It is possible to visit the website www.engitel.com without having to provide any personal data.

However, there are computer systems and software used to operate the Site that acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet.

This information is not collected with the purpose of identifying users, but by their very nature could, through processing and associations, enabling the identification of the user.

This type of information includes IP addresses of computers used by users who connect to the site, URL of requested resources, the time of request, size of file obtained in response, etc.

These data are only used to collect anonymous statistics on the use of the Site (such as, in particular, number of visits) and to check its correct functioning. They are deleted immediately after processing.

This process does not involve treatment of personal information.

 

Your rights

 

You, as interested party, are entitled to receive confirmation of the existence or not of your personal data in the databases of the holder and responsible persons, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form

Moreover, you have the right to have information on:

  1. source of personal data
  2. purposes and methods of treatment;
  3. logic applied in case of treatment with the help of electronic means ;
  4. Identity of the holder and responsible persons.

You also have the right to have information on:

  1. Update, rectification or, if of your interest, integration of data;
  2. cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data that do not need to be kept for purposes which the data were collected or subsequently processed for;
  3. Confirmation that operations stated in a) and b) have been notified , as also related to their contents to whom  data are communicated or disclosed, except if this proves impossible or involves the use of disproportionate means in respect of protected right.

You have the right to object, fully or partially for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, for collection purposes.

The aforementioned rights can be executed free of charge with the request to be sent via email to engitel@engitel.com .